Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Medicolegal Express takes its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) seriously and we are committed to handling your information in accordance with the Privacy Act and in particular the Australian Privacy Principles.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We need to collect your personal and medical information in order to properly assess, and be proactive in your health care needs. All members of Medicolegal Express may have access to your medical records from time to time.

We can hold your information in both electronic and hard copy formats.

We will collect your health information directly from you and your Law Firm but we may also collect information about you from a third party, for example from other health service providers.

USE & DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing health services to you.  The multi-disciplinary team approach to health care is common to the Australian health system.  Practitioners work together and share necessary information in order to deliver optimum services and outcomes. These health professionals include your general practitioner, other specialists, allied health professionals and medical investigation providers.

When the examination is performed under insurance claim, your information is disclosed to either your employer or the insurance company concerned for the purpose of invoicing payment.

In the circumstances of adverse incidents, your information may need to be disclosed to medical indemnity insurers.

In other situations we would not disclose your personal information without obtaining your consent.

DATA QUALITY & SECURITY

We will endeavour to ensure that all personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to date.

We aim to keep the personal information we hold about you accurate, up-to-date and complete. If your details change or you believe our records need to be corrected, please contact us through your lawyer / insurance company.

To ensure the security of personal information held in this practice, the computer is password protected and only accessible by authorized staff.

COMPLAINTS

If you have any concerns about the way we have handled your personal information then please contact our Relationship Manager. We prefer that your complaint is in writing.

It is our intention to resolve any complaint fairly and as quickly as possible. If you are unhappy with the response provided by us, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Level 3
175 Pitt Street
Sydney 2000
(P) 1300 363 992. If calling from outside Australia call: (02) 9284-9749